School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. says "Poor Jenny Jone's is sick in bed, sick in bed sick in bed, poor Jenny Jone's is sick in bed you cannot see her now"
    The children say the same again and she answers the same again only this time she say's "she is dying and that you cannot see her now" Again they say the same and she answer's " Poor Jenny Jone's is dead, dead, dead. Poor Jenny Jone's is dead you can see her now "What shall I dress her in will white do" They say "White is for wedding's that won't do" again she ask's "What shall I dress her in will blue do" "Blue is for sailor's that won't do" Again she ask's "What shall I dress her in will brown do" "Brown is for funerals, that will do". Then they carry her to the graveyard and lay her in a grave. All the people begin to cry. she rises up out of the grave. all the people begin to cry. she rises up out of the grave and runs after them and who wer she catche's must be Jenny Jone's again.
    Another game is. All the people sit around the fire and some lights a piece of stick in the fire and he says Jacky my man if you die in my hand the straddle and hads will go on me. Then the person hand it to de next
          1. games
    Patrick Moore