School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

mother and then they discovered that she was both deaf and dumb.
    The old woman said that the poor creature would not be much company for them so the next night the young man set off again. This time he turned to the left and had not gone far until it started to rain. Again he took shelter under a big rock. He wasn't long there until he heard some talking. He listened and heard a voice say "Wasn't that the nice trick the young man played on us last night?
    Another voice said "He'll soon tire of her. The first speaker spoke again and said "If he knew how to find the Magic Pin that is in her hair she would soon have plenty to say.
    The young man waited to hear no more but ran home as fast as he could. He found the Magic Pin in her hair and then the
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Patrick Shovlin