School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. These were all thatch roofed - the materials used being straw and bent-weed. The latter grows plentifully on the sandy warrens in the neighbourhood. Later on some slate houses appeared and the slates for these were quarried locally. They were about ½' ⅝' thick and varied in size. They were hung on the laths by wooden pegs.
    Even to this day it is quite common to find a bed in the kitchen. It is invariably a 4 poster wooden bed with a covering of boards nailed on top of the 4 posts. This is called a "téastar" and is used for storing "nick-nacks". The kitchen bed is generally placed in an "off-shot" close to he fire and is usually slept in by children if there is no old person a some invalid in the house. The "off-shot" is secured by having a break in the wall and building a miniature porch into which the bed fitted to leave more room in
    [sketch of house in margin]
        1. buildings