School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. Hurling as played at present has never been played in this district nor was Gaelic Football known until 18 or 20 yrs ago. The latter superseded Association football.
    A game called "Caman" was played though there were no representative teams either of parish or town. The stick used was about the length of the present day hurling stick. It was cut off a tree - generally ash - and resembled a walking stick. It was wielded by one hand. The ball - called a "bool" was not standardised. Sometimes it was a piece of corkwood about the size of the present day hurley ball such as the cork from a herring net. The cork was sometimes covered by cord and a rough leather cover sewn over it.