School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of corn and drinks of Indian meal scalded by boiling water, the horse lived on hay and grass. He usually gets a "half clip in Autumn and a full one in Spring.
    "Breaking in".
    Young horses are "broken in" by driving with reins along road or through fields without cart. Next he is put in cart in field so that he will not be frightened by noise of cart. A man holding long reins walks behind cart and tries to teach him "obey the reins". Two other men walk at each side of the horses head to assist in keeping him under control. This process is later repeated on public road.