School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. When cow is milked the strippings or last drops are milked into a small vessel called a "tin pandy". The thumb is dipped in this and a cross is made on the cow with the milk. To sooth a restless cow people say "té" "té". The tail is often tied round the hind leg to keep a restless animal from swishing it in the face of the milker who sits on a small stool or box beside her and milks with both hands in pail kept between the knees.
  2. Most farmers keep a horse mainly for taking home turf which are from 4 to 6½ miles distant. He is tied in the stable by means of a rope round his neck. The other end of the rope is passed through a hole in the top of the manger and a block of wood is then tied to this end. This lessens the danger of the horse getting entangled in rope & perhaps choked, as the weight of the block will always keep the rope taut. Except when taking home the turf when he is given feeds