School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. The most intensive crop grown. Surplus is marketed in village of Ardara. Ground is prepared by the man and most of the ground is dug with a spade. Some half a dozen men have ploughs.
    Potatoes are sown in drills and in ridges about 2½ ft wide.Drills are opened with a plough & spade. Potatoe or seed are put down in them in 3 ways.
    (1) Placed in the drill at about 1'' apart and some of the clay tossed on them from sides of drill. Afterwards about 10 days manure is scattered in drill & covered - sometimes with spade, sometimes with plough. Moulding with spade or plough takes place when plants are high enough.
    (2) Placed in drills and manure put on top of them. Rest as above.
    (3) Placed on top of manure in drills & covered as above.