School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. The commonest weeds that do harm are Fearbán, Brioscan, Copog, Raithneach, Feochadán, Neanntog, Driseog, Aiteann, Buachalan buidhe, Diarcán.
    The first three harm the potato & corn crops and meadow land. The others are to be found on rough grazing land. Diarcan of the thistle type is both boiled & scalded and given to cattle.
    Rideagach - a little dwarf like tree which grows on the hills is boiled and the juice is a splendid cure for the disease known as "scour".
    The wood of this was used to make the cross for the crucifixion so it was cursed & has never grown more than a few inches high.
    Crotal - growth scraped from rocks was used as dye when homespun industry was alive. Boiled along with the wool it produced a fast bright yellow colour.