School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. The present school has the date 1852 on outside though first entries in register were made in 1869. Another school with apparently no special name was built in a rough field on the hill behind the present building. There were two separate thatched buildings one in charge of a Master and the other in charge of a Mistress. The masters remembered are Patk McNelis and Patk Walker - both local. Sarah O'Donnell also local is the only mistress remembered by name.
    Work went on 3 days & occasionally 4 days per week and teachers were paid by average attendance.
    The master sat on a chair beside a window and there were benches for the children.
    Subjects taught were English, History, Geography & Composition. Irish was not taught at all. The English books cost 1d each - no further information available about them.
    The Mistress lived in a
        1. buildings