School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (Told by Patrick Shovlin and learned from his father when he was quite young)
    Long ago there lived in Ireland a race of people called the Danes. The Danes were very good at making ale from the tops of heather. The Irish were anxious to learn the secret but the Danes would not tell them. The Irish attacked the Danes and killed them all except a father and son. The Irish thought they would get the secret from these two. So they were brought before the Irish leader and warned that they must tell the secret or die.
    The old Dane whispered in the Irish leaders ear "I will tell you the secret but I am ashamed to tell it before my son. I cannot tell it to you while he is alive". The Irish took him at his word and put the son to death. "Now tell us the secret and your life will be spared" said the Irish leader. The old man laughed at them. "You will
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Patrick Shovlin