School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. About 100 yrs ago a large sailing ship was wrecked on Loughros Bar. All on board were drowned. The body of one woman was found on the shore next day. She had a large gold ring on her finger. The finder tried to take off the ring but could not. He knew he would get a lot of money for it if he sold it so he cut off the finger and got the ring. He sold it for £100.
  2. About 70 yrs ago two women planed to go picking "dilisc" at Maghera. One of them was called Haughey and her father forbade her to go whilst mass was going on.
    However they got two bags and went away unknown to the father. When they filled their bags they started for home. On their way home they stopped at a whirl-pool at the caves of Maghera. The sand was