School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once upon a time a man who was looking for lodging.

(continued from previous page)
    strange sounds and he knew it was a haunted house. Down came the strange figures rolling down the stairs and tore out the fire. The man said nought but kept on reading his prayer book.
    As soon as the cock crew in the morning the ghosts went upstairs again. The owner came thinking he would find him dead, but he was alright. He said he would give him five pounds to stop another night. It was alright until the lamp was lit the second night. They began far worse than the first night.
    They began jumping across his feet. The man was afraid but he kept on reading his prayer book. They kept at this until morning came and they disappeared again. The owner came again think he would find him dead but he was as well as ever and said he that he would stay another night.
    Before night came the man opened a room which was never opened before and then came to face the third night. The second night was nothing to the third night.
    In the middle of the night a big
    Andy Maloney