School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a woman and her husband who had friends in Glendowan, and she wanted to visit them......

(continued from previous page)
    off. She was left down in the same spot again. The reached Glendowan safely. A few days after that a strange woman came into the house. She asked for a bown of meal. The woman of the house gave her the meal. Then the stranger said "Do you remember the night you and your husband were crossing the cove going to Glendowan". She said she did. Only for me that night you would be killed replied the old woman. Then she told her to close her own back door because every drop of water they they thread out was falling on their heads. Then the strange woman went away and she never saw her since or before.
    Thomas Carlin
    Farmer