School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    managed this task without any trouble. When the tide went out he set out for home. The girl walked by his side and he carried home the large shell in his hands unknown to her. He took out a few sods from the wall of his house inside and hid the shell. A few days later he got married to the fair girl Then his mother taught her how to work. She lived happy for a few years and she then wished to go back to sea again. She could not swim without the shell from her knees. There was a very hot summer, and one day she thought it would be nice to get a cool place to keep butter during the heat.
    She made up her mind to make a hole in the old wall near the door inside. She saw a few sods loose and pulled them out and there she found the shell her husband hid on her when he first brought her home. She forgot about the butter then. At once she took with her the sea shell and ran off for the sea. Her husband was working in a field and ran after her to take her back, but was too late. She got into the shell before he reached her. She plunged into the sea and went off. It was then discovered that she was a mermaid.
    Mrs B. O' Keeney
    Farmer's wife