School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. Once upon a time there lived a very handsome young man in Loughros Point. He was a very good boy and stayed with his mother. In those days houses were built with mud, wood and rough round stones with a low roof. This house was better kept than some of his neighbour's houses as he was a tidy boy. His house was within a hundred yards of the seashore. He took great interest in walking around the shore in his spare time, to see if anything valuable would come in with the tide. One morning he was visiting the shore. He saw a lovely girl sitting on a rock.
    Mrs B. O' Keeney
    Farmer's wife