School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. A man named Waters who lived in Downstrands had four nephews. He went to the fair of Maghera More where he got badly beaten by Connell Mac Loone of Letterily. One of his nephews, named Patrick, swore to have revenge. In those days the people smuggled tobacco into the country along the coasts. Patrick lay hidden in a cave near the roadway over which Connell's nephew was passing with his cart, and took some tobacco out of the cart. The other man said nothing. Patrick took some more out and the man replied "You will take no more". Both men fought a duel and Patrick won.
    When Connell Mac Loone heard about it he was very angry. Patrick was going to America shortly afterwards and he decided to go to Maghera Mor fair before going. When he reached Maghera Móre he saw Connell coming towards him. The two men began to fight and Patrick was winning, and when he had Connell half-way down the latter said "Don't put
      1. people
    Brigid T. Moore