School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. On Inniskeel Island situated almost within a stone-throw of the mainland at Narin, Co Donegal, there are extensive church ruins the carvings and interlacing on whose corner stones and window and door jambs show us something of the sculptor's art in ancient Ireland. The headstones in the adjoining graveyard also provide a variety of script dating back a number of centuries. Here lie the earthly remains of St. Conal and of his illustrious friend St. Dallan Forgaill who visited him there and who met his death at the hands of pirates who happened to raid the island while St Conal was preparing his evening meal for his visitor. We are told that the supper ready, St. Conal proceeded to the guest room to invite his guest when to his horror he found the headless body of St Dallan upon the pathway. Out of extreme love for his murdered friend he prayed God to show him the missing head, and in answer to his prayer the head came towards him upon the waves. Placing it reverently upon the body the saint proceeded to remove the lifeless St Dallan to the little church when it was
    John Boyle
    Portnoo, Co. Donegal