School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. There was an old woman living in Summy long ago who had to use a crutch and a stick on account of her being lame. She could not walk any distance and therefore she could not attend Mass on Sunday. She was always wishing she could go to the island to make the station but her people did not know how they could take her there. One day she said she said she would go and her sister-in-law who did not like to prevent her sent to a neighbouring house for a cart. They put her into the cart and drove her down to the mouth of the island. She was taken out of the cart then and her sister-in-law helped her to make the station until they came to the church in which the remains of an Altar stands. She left down her crutch and knelt before the remains of the Altar to say some prayers. When she was finished saying her prayers she got up off her knees and walked out of the church. She had the stick with her but she hadn't the crutch with her. Her sister-in-law on seeing the crutch lying at the Altar called her and told her to take it but she said she did not want it and she went away without
    Nellie Bernadette Gallagher
    Naran, Co. Donegal