School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. Long ago there was no priest living in this part of the diocese and when any person was in danger of death a messenger had to go to Ardara for one. One day some person took ill in Rosbeg and a man went away to Ardara for the priest. The man delivered his message and returned home. The priest whose name was Father Charles O'Donnell followed after on horseback. He had a pure white horse and in this way he could be easily distinguished from any other rider that was seen on the road as riding was at this time the only means of conveyance the people had. When he came as far as Beagh he thought he would take the near-way across the warren to Rosbeg. This nearway was known as Bealach na gCúl. He went to turn the horse but the animal would not obey his orders. He whipped and slashed him but his trials were all in vain. This was an unusual occurrence and the priest was amazed and confounded as his well-trained animal was always obedient. He thought of himself for a moment and said in his own mind "Well in God's name if he won't obey
    Mary Theresa Gallagher
    Naran, Co. Donegal