School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. Over one hundred years ago there lived in Maghera Mór a man named Walls who had settled there having got married to a woman from that district. He used to go out to fish with a rod, in a small rowing-boat. One day while out fishing he saw approaching him a boat from Connacht, and the boatman from the west having discovered that Walls was the man for whom they brought a message delivered unto him the sad news that his mother who lived in Connacht, was seriously ill and on the point of dying.
    Walls there and then abandoned his boat and went into that of the Connacht-men who returned immediately with all haste homewards.
    That night when Walls did not return home a search-party set out along the coast, but no trace of the fisherman did they find. They searched far into the night, and as day dawned on the Rosbeg shore they returned to their homes without success or any hope of success.
    There was grief beyond measure in Maghera Mór when it was learned that there was no sign or tidings of Walls, but seven times greater was the grief when it was learned towards mid-day
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Brigid Moore