School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. The Chief and the Dwarf of Magera Mor.
    There once lived in Maghera Mor to the southwest of Downstrands, a chief of the O Boyle clan which remains even until the present day the leading family name in that locality. One day he was visited by a dwarf. The chief asked him to sit down and rest, an invitation which the dwarf gladly accepted, and he was fed and clothed by the chief for a period of ten years.
    At the end of that time Chieftain O Boyle went to war with a rival chieftan of the Clan Dalaigh and a battle ensued which resulted in the defeat of the former. As war debts were then paid in kind O Boyle had to part with all his stock and coming into his house he addressed the dwarf very angrily saying: " My cattle and flocks have now been taken away and although I have fed and clothed you during all these years I have never gained anything by you". "Oh" said the dwarf as he rose to his feet "I am still in time enough to do you a good turn in return for your kindness. So follow me".
    Nóra Ní Mhórdha
    Pádraig Ó Mórdha