School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who gave the information to the Authorities about the priest Father Boyle - that they would die out and and that there would not be as many people of this name left as would carry a coffin to a graveyard. This prophecy was fullfilled as there is not an O'Gara in this parish at the present time.
  2. About fifty years ago there were only two priests in every parish. In most parishes there was a small Church in some remote district. The curate generally attended at this church. The parish priest generally celebrated mass in the principle parish church. As there was only one mass as many as possible attended it.
    In houses where there were old people, and children who could not attend mass the Rosary was said as soon as the others left the house. A full and complete Rosary of fifteen decades was said with many other fervent prayers for friends and relatives living, and dead for their Country, and for the Pope.
    Mary A Carr
    Edward Melly