School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The following local traditions 1,2,3, were told by Hugh Melly, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal aged 70 yrs, who heard them from his father Edward Melly, Tullycleave - when he was a young boy.
    1 It was remembered by aged people not very long ago about a Father Boyle who was believed to be a native of the district to have his hut or hiding place in the hills of Barkillew about four miles from Ardara. A man and his wife named "Ó Gára" told the authorities about his hiding place, but he got warning and escaped.
    2 There is another place in the district where priests were sheltered for many years before Father Boyle's time. It is known as "Cronacleara". It is between Glengesh and the "Nick of the Ballagh" on the road between Ardara and Killybegs about half way between the two places. THe priests had a little "cro" or hut here on this hill "Cronacleara" and from this they went round the country ministering to the sick & during the "Penal times" for many years.
    It was prophesied about the Ó Gara's
    John Mc Hugh