School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. These stories were told to me by my mother Brigid Dorrian, Tullybeg, who heard them from my grandmother also Brigid Dorrian who died about eight years ago at the age of 76. She was born near Colmcille's birthplace.
    One day Colmcille went into a house, and the woman was making boxty. He asked her for some but she refused. He was very angry, and he left his curse on boxty, and ever since it is noticed that the fire goes out under boxty unless it is continually kept fixed up.
    One day there were enemies after Colmcille and he went into a boghole to hide. When his enemies were drawing near he tried to get out but he could not, as there were no steps in the bank. He left his curse on every man who would not leave steps in the bog, and ever since it is the custom around here to leave steps in the bog.
    On day while his enemies were after him Colmcille entered a house to put on his shoes which he had been carrying in his hand. He put on one stocking and one shoe first, and then he laced it. When he had it laced, he saw his enemies approaching, and he went away with one shoe on and the other one off. He was very angry, and he said that anyone who should do this afterwards would have his curse.
    One day Colmcille went in to a house and as he was hungry he asked for something to eat. The woman gave him a bit of an oat scone which was beside the fire but it did not please him, as one side was burned and the raw. He said that anyone who would not roast the bread even would have his curse.
        1. saints
    Kathleen Dorrian