School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The following stories were told by Annie Higgins aged 44 years who lives in Tullymore, Ardara, who heard them from her father Paddy Campbell, Hilltown, Ardara, 80 years.
    Ont time there were four men going to the Doon Well and each man had on a double rider. My Grandfather was one of the men and he had on his wife. On their way they passed an old woman. She asked him to take her along and they all refused because they had on double riders but they told her they would take her bottles. They then proceeded on their journey and the woman kept up to them walking and she was at the well as soon as those who were riding. When they had the station travelled they filled their bottles. Then they tried to fill the woman's bottle but they could not get any of the water into them. They then started for home.
        1. saints
    Theresa Higgins