School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (no title)

One day St Colmcille was passing through Churchill and being very hungry he asked for some apples as apples were very plentiful in that place.

One day St. Colmcille was passing through Churchill and being very hungry he asked for some apples as apples were very plentiful in that place. However the people refused to give him any. Then Colmcille became very angry and said. "May no apples grow in this place henceforth forever." So from that day to the present day an apple never grew in Churchill.
        1. saints
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    12
    Ardara, Co. Donegal
    Kate Mc Nelis
    51
    Ardara, Co. Donegal

One day Saint Colmcille was crossing at a boathouse near Loughveagh castle.

One day Saint Colmcille was crossing at a boathouse near Loughveagh castle. There were a number of children around the castle, so they began to mock and laugh at him. St. Colmcille was very angry and said that there would never be an heir for that castle and neither there was.