School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

One day a number of men from Cairn were out at the bar for rack.

Peter Melley aged 60 years who lives in Tullycleave, Ardara told me this story. Peter heard it from his father Edward Melley, Tullycleave.
    One day a number of men from Carin were out at the bar for rack. They had a strong boat and when they were out at the bar they began to pull the rack with long hooks which they had for the purpose. Then the boat moved around a rock, and they saw a mermaid, but with the noise the boat made she heard them and she vanished under the sea. They were frightened and went home, because it was said that some good looking person would be drowned that day.
    John Mc Hugh
    Tullycleave More, Co. Donegal