School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The following superstitions 1 to 11 & stories were told by Con Melly, Tullycleave, Farmer aged 50 years who heard them from his Father Condy Melly aged 80 years.
    1 Long ago the people thought it was unlucky to put out the ashes after sunset or to give away a coal out of the fire before sunrise. They would not take in water after sunset on New Years eve. They believed the water was changed into wine at midnight. They would not brush the floor or put out the ashes, or sell milk on New Years day.
    2 On all souls night before going to bed, they used to brush up the floor, and light a big fire, and leave all the chairs around the fire.
    3 If the cock crew at midnight they thought it was a death warning.
    4 If a robin flew into the house it was thought a sign of death.
    5 If a woman would whistle while on board the crew would have to curse her, otherwise the ship would sink.
    6 The old people thought it was unlucky to sell furniture out of the house they were living in.
    Nan Melley