School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. Ann Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal aged 75 years told the following herbs to Mary Ann Carr, Tullymore aged 12 years.
    Nettle tea is a cure for measles. The nettles are well boiled and strained and a little sugar is added. The liquid is given to the person having the measles or "hives".
    Chickenweed when roasted or heated a little on the tongs over the fire was used long ago as a cure for a sprain. It was applied like a plaster on the sprain.
    Bogbine (bogbine) grows in the bogs and it is pulled generally in the month of March and washed and boiled well. It is then strained and juice taken fasting in the mornings. It is very good for the blood.
    Garlic when boiled on sweet milk is an old remedy for colds. The little pods are boiled on the milk and the milk is then taken.
    "Whins" is a cure for a cow that has a cough. The whins are boiled and the juice (strained) is given to the cow to drink.
    House leach is a plant that grows on roofs or porches of houses and it is a cure for sore eyes. The juice is squeezed out of it and put to the eyes.
    Mary Ann Carr
    Ann Sweeney