School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

There was once a king who lived in the Rosses, and he had two sons.

There was once a king who lived in the Rosses, and he had two sons. One of them became king of Glencolumbcille, and the other whose name was Niall, was a king of the Rosses. The king of Glen was married and his brother often went to visit him. One night when Niall was in Glen the kings wife told him that his brother intended to kill him and that he had better escape that night.
    In the morning when his brother found that Niall had gone, he sent his soldiers in pursuit of him. The soldiers thought that he would cross the mountains by Maghera so they went in that direction till they reached Loughros bay.
    The tide was low here and they thought that he might cross the channel. Niall had a greyhound with him and when they were standing on the Maghera hills the dog came running down through Loughros Point. They thought that the dog was on his track so they followed him till they crossed the channel. There they caught sight of Niall so they followed him through Tullycleave and on as far as Tullymore. There they overtook him and killed him at a lake about a half mile north of Tullymore and to the present
    Mary Ann Carr
    Neil Sweeney