School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1048, Page 160A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1048, Page 160A

1. (no title)

About sixty years ago a man named Willie Maxwell from Ardara was fishing at Lough McHugh which is a large lake in Tullymore.....

About sixty years ago a man named Willie Maxwell from Ardara was fishing at Lough McHugh which is a large lake in Tullymore famous for its trout fishing. He was standing at Las na gCoinneal which is a small river that flows into the Lough. Willie saw a large horse standing on a Island out a little distance in the Lough. This island is called the Horse Island because there were many horses seen on it. He watched the horse for a while and the horse disappeared into the water.
    Willie was very much frightened and he ran for home as quickly as he could.
    Maggie Mc Grath