School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. About six miles from Ardara there lies two townlands called Maghera and Leckonnel. Opposite them in the sea is a small island called "Oilean Maghera". It is supposed that there is a crock of gold hidden in that island under a heap of stones. The people of the place would not touch it as it is said there is a witch guarding it, and that it was placed there by the Danes.
  2. There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in the Maghera More strand, and much gold was found in this spot. Maghera More is a sandy plain beside the sea between Sandfield and Rosbeg, about three and a half miles from Ardara.
    The McGlinchey's of Sandfield who are still alive found stockings of gold at this spot.
  3. One time there was a man living in Carn. Carn is a place about two miles west of Ardara. The man's name was John O'Donnell. Every night he used to steal out of the house and they did not know where he went. One night he did not come home and they went out to search for him. Some of them went down by the shore
    Sean Mac Aodh
    Tullycleave More, Co. Donegal