School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. About sixty years ago there was a man named James Gallagher who lived in Ardara. One morning as he was coming from Maghera he saw a small bag lying on the road. He went over and examined the bag, and found that it contained a number of gold soverings. He took the bag with him and proceeded home.
    As he drew near the town he was met by a small woman who told him not to tell anyone where he got the bag.
    When he arrived home he sent his wife to Willie McGroarty's shop for a bottle of whiskey. The wife wondered where he got the money and asked him but he refused to tell her. However she pressed so hard on him to tell her that at last he gave in & told her. As soon as he told her the secret all the money in the bag turned into clay and the money that was given for the whiskey was turned into clay also.
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Francis Mc Nelis