School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to begin to fill the third when she lifted it and hit her husband and cut his forehead. When the blood was stopped she looked into the piggins, and found that instead of milk it was only water she had milked. After that the neighbours got back their milk as usual.
  2. Belief in Fairies

There lived in Maas. Glenties a woman named Mary Gallagher who every time she churned had no butter.

There lived in Maas Glentries a woman named Mary Gallagher who every time she churned had no butter. One evening she was standing in the door of her house when the cows were going into the byre, and she saw a hare coming out of the byre, and going down in a hole near the door. So next day she went to the priest and told him what happened. He told her to wash all her milking vessels with the water that was in the well. The woman returned home and did as she was told. The next time she churned she had plenty of butter.
    Nan Melley
    Annie Melley