School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (no title)

About ninety years ago there lived in Tullycleave Ardara Co. Donegal a man named Nathor Boyle with his sisters.

About ninety years ago there lived in Tullycleave Ardara Co. Donegal a man named Nahor Boyle with his sisters. Nahor was a young man then. One day he had three men cutting corn, and they began to cut with hooks at six oclock in the morning. At twelve oclock Nahor brought in a sheaf of corn and threshed it with a flail and ground it on the grind stone. Then he dried it on a hot iron. When it was dried Nahor's sister made an oatcake which the men ate in the evening and she also made a pot of porridge which she gave them with milk to their supper.
    Mary Ann Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal