School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. Over a hundred years ago there was a large ship wrecked on the coast of Rosbeg. The storm drove three large boxes of shoes into the shore. The people did not know what they were as they never saw shoes before, and as turf were very scarce that year they used them as fuel.
    Many years ago there was a ship wrecked in Loughrons bar. The Captain named McCurdy and his wife got safely away from the wreck and clinging to planks came safely up the channel until they got to a place called Leacmhaoil where they were capsized and drowned.
    Some time afterwards the storm drove the bodies ashore. Early one morning a boy named Anderson was walking along the shore when he found the dead bodies. He saw a beautiful gold ring on the Captain's wife which he wished to have and not having a knife he ate the finger off
    Mary A. Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal