School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The following story was told by William McNelis aged 101 years who lives in Kentucky near Ardara but who was reared in Ballymickallduff, Clooney in the parish of
    He heard these stories from his parents & neighbours when he was a boy.
    Once there lived in Rosbeg a man called Sean McGinley. He got married to a woman from Summey which is a neighbouring townland overlooking Loughrous Mór bay about six miles from Ardara Co. Donegal. This woman used to go out every night at about eight o'clock and would not return until four in the morning. This continued for about three years and the husband wondered very much at her going away each night and often asked her where she spent her time but she only replied that she was always about the fields.
    One night when he saw her making ready to go out he asked her if he could go also. She said he could but she warned him for his life not to speak a word from he left the house until he should return in the morning. He promised to obey her command
    Mary A. Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal