School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. Told by William McNelis Kentucky aged 101 years to Mary A. McNelis his grand niece aged 12½ years. William heard these cures to when he was a boy. He was reared in Ballymackillduff Clooney in the parish of
    1 Anyone who kisses an Arc Sleibhe three times has the cure of the burn. They must lick the burn three times.
    2 A child who never saw his father is supposed to have the cure of the foul mouth by licking the tongue of the person effected by the foul mouth.
    3. The tongue of a fox is a cure for extracting a needle or any other sharp object which might get into a person's body by placing it in the spot into which the object went. tying a bandage tightly around it and leaving it in that position for three hours. When the tongue is removed the sharp object will be found lying on it.
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal