School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The first lamps that were made in this district were made like a teapot by the tinsmith. There was a "stroop" on each lamp and a wick was put into the "stroop". When the wick was burned down it had to be pulled up again with a pin. There were no globes used on these lamps as they were not in use here at the time.
        1. buildings
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    14
    Ardara, Co. Donegal
    William Mc Nelis
    101
    Ardara, Co. Donegal
  2. In olden times the people strained the milk in wooden strainers which were shaped like the strainers in use now. A round piece of timber was obtained and a hole made in the centre of it. A nice clean cloth was put on it and this strained the milk very well. These wooden vessels were scrubbed with a little heather brush and this kept the vessels very clean.