School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The following account re-above was told to me by Hugh Melley Tullycleave Ardara Co. Donegal. who has it on the authority of his father Edward Melley who was born and reared at Carn about two miles n west of Ardara, an who was then about 20 years of age - that there were only a few deaths by famine in this district and those few deaths were in Loughrous Point - a peninsula three miles west of Ardara. These people had been using greens and vegetables. This caused diarrhea which took their lives. There were hunger and much want but there was a good quantity of oatmeal in the hands of the farmers, and mealdealers had a surplus on hands from previous years. These supplies were husbanded with great care those having a good supply dividing it with their poorer neighbours.
    A story is told of Charles O Malley of Carn an uncle of Edward Melley and granduncle of Hugh Melley (mentioned above).
    This Charles O Malley lived and worked hard that whole season on one meal per day all the remainder he gave to some hungry or necessitous person.
    A pathetic story is told about a widow
    Máire Bean Uí Bhreisleáin