School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. About one hundred years ago there lived a famous blacksmith in the locality named Lochlain O'Byrne. His forge was situated in the townland of Carn, near Ardara - the ruins are still standing.
    During his career he hired many apprentices and although he was very painstaking in all other matters still he never revealed to them the art of tempering steel for which he was famous. His razors were known from Donegal to Cork.
    It happened on one occasion that a Captain Hamilton of Dawros, Rosbeg, gave him an order for a razor. In about two weeks the Capt. called for it but when he learned the price he got into a towering rage and pretended to see a lot of defects in the workmanship.
    Lochlainn asked to see it again and took it into his hands and purposely let it fall to the floor where it was smashed to pieces. The Capt. was now more furious than before and said he was willing to pay the price (which was £1). A new bargain was struck by which Lochlainn was to make a second
    William Byrne
    Ardara, Co. Donegal