School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

Years ago seals were very plentiful around Rosbeg and the fish were getting so scarce that the fishermen resoled to kill all the seals...

(continued from previous page)
    That same man happened to be one of the crew & he immediately went and drew out the spear, when the boy at once became as well as ever. The storm settled down and the men got safely home, but before leaving had to promise old island man that they would never again kill a seal. This promise they strictly kept and since then a seal has never been killed in the Rosbeg shore with the result that seals are more numerous on that coast than at any other coast around Ireland. Fish were also very plentiful around these parts and the old fishermen say it is all due to their protection of the seals.
    Ed Mc Grughan
    Rossbeg, Co. Donegal