School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

In the locality from which I got the previous story there is another told of a famous black cow.

In the locality which I got the previous story there is another told of a famous black cow.
    There are numerous small lakes in this district and one of them bears the name of "the lake of the black cow".
    It is said that there once lived in this locality a very poor man but who was so extremely proud that he would not accept alms for food from any of his neighbours.
    One morning when he got up he was surprised to find a fine black cow grazing in his field. He did not disturb her, expecting that the owner would soon come in search of her, but in the evening, as nobody came to claim her, he drove her into the byre and milked her.
    To his surprise she filled all the vessels about the house & the old man was delighted. In due course she had a calf & in a few years his stock got so numerous that he had not sufficient grass for them & so he made up his mind he would sell the old cow at the fair of Glenties.
    On the fair morning he, with the assistance of some of his neighbours tried to drive off the old cow but if all the men of the parish were there they would not get her away & at last
    Condy Gallagher
    Beagh, Co. Donegal