School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

Years ago there lived in Tullymore a man known as "Jackey More" O'Donnell.

Years ago there lived in Tullymore a man known as "Jackey More" O'Donnell. His home was a wretched old cabin and he would like to build a new house but he was very poor & above all he had no means to provide food for the workmen. Milk & stirabout (porridge) was at this period, the chief food of the Irish peasantry.
    Jackey often wished he could have a cow like others & then he'd be sure of getting his house built. One morning when he got up he wandered round the house as usual and to his astonishment found a fine black cow grazing in his field.
    She seemed to be in sore need of being milked so he took her into the old house & Susie, his wife milked her & then turned her into the field again expecting the owner to come in search of her, but no one called that day or the next.
    They were delighted with their good fortune & now that they had plenty milk & butter they again began to think of building their new house.
    They set about the work & although the workmen were numerous they had plenty of milk & butter for all & plenty to spare so that the fame of Jackey's cow spread all over the country.
    The house was finished in due course & so was customary, on the night it was "scrawed"
    Condy Gallagher