School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. There was once a boy whose name was Jack, and he lived with his mother in a little sod hovel on the side of a hill. They were very poor and the old woman got her living by spinning, but Jack was so lazy that he would do nothing but bask in the sun during the hot weather and sit by the fireside in the winter time.
    This mother often tried to make him do something for her but he would not, so at last she said, "if he did not work for his food she would throw him out and let him get his living whatever way he could."
    Jack saw that he had to do something at last, so one morning off he goes and hires himself to a farmer for one penny; but as he was coming home he let it drop into the river where it was lost. "You stupid rascal", said his mother, "you should have put it in your pocket." "I'll do that next time," said Jack.
    The next day Jack went out and hired himself to a cowkeeper, who gave him a jar of milk for his day's work. Jack took the jar and put it into the big pocket of his coat, spilling it all, long before he got home. "Dear me", said his mother, "you should have carried it on your head." "I'll do that the next time," said Jack.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Condy Gallagher