School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

There was a man and his wife living long ago in this locality and the man was of a roving disposition. After a few years of married life the husband set off for America.
    When he arrived there he hired with a farmer and stayed with him for twenty one years; during which time he never took any of his wages nor did he ever write to his wife.
    One morning after the twenty one years were expired Thomas did not seem to be going out to his work as usual and when his master asked him if he was sick, Thomas replied "No, thank God, but it is twenty one years since I left Ireland and I never once thought of it till today and I must go back to see my wife and child which I left behind.
    Thomas got ready, and when leaving, his master asked him, which would he prefer - all the money he ever earned, or three good advices? Thomas thought awhile and then said -"the road is very long and dangerous and maybe the three advices would be the best for me"; so his boss gave them to him.
    The first was "Crooked or straight the road, the highway is the nearway".
    The second -"Never sleep in any house where a young girl is married to an old man."
    The third -"Whenever you are angered, always draw out your pipe, and smoke it until the anger dies down."
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Condy Gallagher