School: Straleel (roll number 16033)

Srath Laoill, Co. Donegal
Brian Ó Breisleáin

1. (no title)

My grandmother - Cait Ní Dhomhnaill is now (1938) about 95 years of age. I heard her often say that...

My grandmother - Caith Ní Dhomhnaill is now (1938) about 95 years of age. I heard her often say that when she was about 10 years of age, her father took her to travel Tobhar Chartha station at Kilcar as she had some kind of a lump on her face. She is certain to this day that she saw the image of the Virgin and Child in the well - nearer the bottom than the surface. No one else could see it, no matter how they looked. She had to be pulled away from the well at last.
    N.B. Since above was written I learned the true version from Mrs C. Ward of Carrick who is a daughter of above Caith ní Dhomhnaill. It was she - Mrs Ward who, as a child was taken to well and her mother saw the image, which she (Caith ní Dhomhnaill) says would remain since if she visited. Anyhow the lump was cured.
  2. Nellie Mc Laughlin (Nellie Condy) was born and died in Straleel - parish of Glencolumbkille Co Donegal (same as above). She died 30 years ago aged near 80 years. I heard her say that her brother went to a fair in Kilcar once. He did not come home that night, so she remained up waiting for him. At day break she saw him come up the lane with two men in brown robes - on one each side. At the corner of the house they vanished from her sight. When her brother came in, she asked who were the men who were with him. He said that there was no person with him. He saw nothing.
    P.S. I dont think she ever saw a "holy father" dressed in robes.
    Brian Ó Breisleáin