Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Drumirrin, Co. Donegal
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man in Rosbeg was looking across the sea and he happened to see a wave rising in a place he had never seen one before.
    He told some other men about it and they went out to see what it was. Soon the news was heard in Loughrospoint so there went out a lot of boats to see what it was.
    They discovered that it was a boat which had sunk. Her anchors were holding her fast so that she could not move.
    The men that were out in the boats cut the ropes which held her, and she rose up and the people near her were nearly drowned.
    Then a dispute arose between the Rosbeg men and the Loughrospoint men as to which side they would take her. At last she was taken to Rosbeg because there was no place suitable for landing at Loughrospoint.
    The Rosbeg men searched through her and found a box of gold which the captain had for paying the sailors. They dug a hole in the ground and hid it in it. But the captain's brother heard about it and he came and demanded the gold. At first they did not give it to him but they did when he insisted on getting it. He took it home with him.
    William Henry Boyd