Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Drumirrin, Co. Donegal
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During a great storm at sea on the west coast of Donegal, about seventy years ago, a sailing ship called the Linda, with a cargo of timber, got disabled, so they brought her into Loughrospoint Bay, seeking shelter.
    But the storm continued to rise and as night approached the six sailors decided to leave the ship in a small life boat, but the life boat got into difficulty and was not able to come to the shore or port.
    The sailors signalled and called for help to those on shore. A volunteer crew at a risk of their own lives went out to save them in a small boat and brought them safe into port.
    The ship dragged her anchors during the night and went across the Bay and went aground on Rosbeg shore. It was taken away some time afterwards by a great tug boat.
    The volunteer crew that went out to save them got a reward of five pounds cash for the gallant work they did in saving the lives of the Linda crew.
    John Boyd
    Lackaduff, Co. Donegal