School: Poinnte Lochros

Drumirrin, Co. Donegal
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

1. About fifty years ago a man named Charlie Walker was married to Fanny Davis.
    It was the custom when a man would go to ask the "bride" he would take two men along with himself, and some whisky.
    Charlie came back when they got "matched" and about two weeks later they got married. They had nine side-cars at the wedding. The bride's waiters were Bella Welsh and the bride's brother, James Davis. The groom's best man was Patrick John Boyd and Catherine Jane Boyd was with him.
    The bride was dressed in blue and had a bonnet of the same colour, and a cape. The groom was dressed in a swallow tailed coat and had a "hard" hat.
    After they got married they went to the public house and stopped there drinking until night. They got tea too.
    Then they started off for the bride's house which was down in Tullybeg. They had three miles to go to her house and they were trying to see which horse would be there first as it was a custom that whoever was first got
    Tom Boyd
    Lackaduff, Co. Donegal